One stop blog for all competitive examinations

Calendars - Solved Problems For complete understanding of concept of Calendars,go through  Concept of Calendars              ...

15. Aptitude Questions --- CALENDARS Solved Problems



Calendars - Solved Problems

For complete understanding of concept of Calendars,go through Concept of Calendars
                                 


Problems on Calendars   Solved Problem 1
How many days are there from 3rd February, 2012 to 18rd April 2012 (both inclusive)?
    a) 76 days                   b)82 days           c)85 days                 d)92 days    e)95 days
Answer : A
Explanation :
The number days from 3rd February, 2012 to 18rd April 2012 (   both inclusive)
   The given year is leap year , So February month has 29 days .
     From 3rd February to 29th February   =27 days                      
                              March                     = 31 days
           From 1st April to 18th April           = 18 days
                 Total number of days     = 76 days

Problems on Calendars   Solved Problem 2
How many days are there from 22nd Jan 2018 to 15th May 2019? 
      a) 485 days       b)394 days    c)479 days              d)504 days    e) None of these
Answer :
Explanation :
From 22nd January 2018 to 21st January 2019 = 365 days                    
                                    January 2019           = 10 days
                                     February 2019         = 28 days
                                     March 2019             = 31 days
                                              April 2019      = 30 days

                                               May 2019      = 15 days
                                    Total number of days = 479 days
    

     










Problems on Calendars  -  Solved Problem 3
 Find the number of odd days in 123 days
a)     0                b)1                  c)2                     d)4               e) 5
Answer: D
Explanation:
   Odd days =>The number of days more than complete number of weeks in the given period  
       123 days = (19 x 7 days ) + 4 => 19 weeks + 4 days
                  Therefore, the number of odd days in 123 days is 4.

Problems on Calendars –Solved Problems 4.
Find the number of odd days on 200 days.
a)3               b)4                         c) 5                       d) 6      e) None of these
Answer:B
Explanation :
     200 days  = (7 days x 28)+ 4
                     = 28 weeks + 4 days

     The number of odd days = 4.


Solved Problems on  Calendars   Problem 5
How many odd days are there from 13th May, 2005 to 19rd August 2005 (both inclusive)? 
   a)     0                b)1               c)2                d)4            e)6
Answer : B
Explanation :   The number days from 13th May, 2005 to 18rd August 2005 ( both inclusive)
  
                   
     From 13th May to   to 31st  May      = 19 days                            
                                    June              = 30 days
                                   July                = 31 days
     From 1st August to 19th August       = 19 days
           Total number of days            = 99 days
            
            The number of odd days  =(14 x 7 days )+ 1 =99
                     So there is 1 odd day in the given period

Problems on Calendars – Solved Question 6
Find the number of odd days in 49 consecutive years
a) 3              b) 4                        c) 5                        d) 6              e)None of these
Answer : C
Explanation :
    
49 years = 37 ordinary years + 12 leap years
              = (37 x 1 odd days ) + (12 x 2 odd days)
               = 61 odd days i.e, 5 odd days


Solved Questions on Calendars   Problem 7
Find the number of odd days in 126 consecutive years.
    a)0                       b)1                         c)2                 d)3                             e)4
Answer : C
Explanation :
 A period of 100 consecutive years has 5 odd days .
In 26 years , 4 years are leap years and  remaining are ordinary years
                  125 years  =  100 years  + 26 years
                                     = 100 years + 6 leap years + 20 ordinary years
                                     =  5 odd days + 12 odd days + 20 odd days
                                    =37 odd days = (5 x 7) +2= 2 odd days

Aptitude Questions on Calendars – Problems 8
Find the number of odd days in 425 consecutive years.
a) 3                   b) 4              c) 5                        d) 6        e) None of these
Answer : A
Explanation :
     425 years = 400 years + 25 years
     A period of 400 years consists of 0 odd days .
In 25 years, there are 6 leap years and 19 ordinary years.
     Number of odd days = 0 odd days + (6 x 2 odd days ) + ( 19 x 1 odd day )
                                  = 31 odd days  i.e, 3 odd days


Aptitude Questions on Calendars   Solved Problem 9
Today is Thursday. What will be the day of the week after 94 days?                 
 a) Sunday                 b) Monday            c) Tuesday      d) Saturday  e) Wednesday
Answer : A
Explanation :
                        94 days=(13×7 days )+3
                                    = 13 weeks + 3 days
                                      =3 odd days.
The day of the week on the 94th day will be => (Thursday + 3 days ) i.e., Sunday

Problems on Calendars  - Solved Questions 10
Today is Sunday. After 54 days it will be ….
   a)    Saturday            b) Sunday               c)Friday                  d) Monday     e)Tuesday
Answer : C
Explanation :
      54 days = (7 x 7 days) + 5 days
                  = 7 complete weeks + 5 extra days
                    = 5 odd days
     After 54dauys , it will be =>  5 days after Sunday. i.e. Friday.


Aptitude questions on  Calendars   Solved Problem 11
Today is Thursday. What day of the week it was 30 days before?
   a) Monday       b) Tuesday           c) Wednesday     d) Friday     e)Saturday
Answer: B
Explanation:
                  30 days = (4 x 7 )+ 2
                               = 4 complete weeks + 2 extra days
                               = 2 odd days
                  The day was 2 days before Thursday i.e Tuesday

Problems on  Calendars   Solved Problem 12
It was Thursday on 12th January 2006. What day of the week it will be on January 12th 2007?        
a) Tuesday        b) Wednesday         c) Thursday    d) Friday        e)Sunday   
 Answer : D
Explanation :
There is exactly 1 year , (365 days) between the two dates . 
2006 is an ordinary year. It has one odd day.
The day of the week on January 12th 2007 is one day after Thursday=> Friday

Aptitude Questions on Calendarss – Solved Question 13
January 1st 2004 was Thursday. What day of the week will it be on January 1st 2005.
a)    Sunday              b) Monday               c) Saturday              d)Tuesday     e)Friday
Answer : C
Explanation :
      1994 is an ordinary year and Jan 1st lies before the month of Feb.
     So the whole year has one odd day.
     The day is one day after Wednesday. i.e. Thursday.


Aptitude Questions on Calendars   Solved Problem 14
Today is 5th August. The day of the week is Wednesday. This is a leap year. What will be the day of the week on this date after 3 years?
 a) Monday        b) Wednesday         c) Thursday    d) Saturday            e)Sunday
 Answer: D
Explanation:
        The present year is a leap year.
        So none of the next 3 years will be a leap year.
        Each ordinary year has one odd day, so there will be 3 odd days in next 3 years.
So the day of the week will be 3 days after Wednesday i.e. it will be   Saturday

Aptitude Questions – Calendars Solved Problem 15
Today is 20th March. The day of the week is Thursday. This year is a leap year. What will be the day of the week on this date after 2 years?
a)Sunday        b)Saturday             c)Friday              d)Tuesday            e) Monday
Answer: B
Explanation :
     This year being a leap year. None of the next two years will be a leap year.
  Number of odd days in two ordinary years is 2.
    So the day of the week will be two days after Thursday i.e., Saturday.

Solved Questions on Calendars – Solved Problem 16
Today is 5th Feb. The day of the week is Sunday. Last year was a leap year. The day of the week in this date before three years was
a)Wednesday     b)Thursday      c)Tuesday              d)Sunday      e) Monday
Answer: A
Explanation :
     Given that the last year was leap year.
In last 3 years , 2 years were ordinary years and one year was a leap year.
    The number of odd days in 3 years = 4.
    The day was 4 days before Sunday. i.e., Wednesday.


Problems on Calendars   Solved Problem 17.               
Given that 18th April 1603 is a Thursday.   What was the day of week on 18th April 2003?
 a) Tuesday           b) Wednesday         c) Thursday       d) Sunday         e) Monday
Answer : C
Explanation:
 After every 400 years, the same day occurs. (Because a period of 400 years has 0 odd days)
Given that 18th April 1603 is a Thursday.
After 400 years i.e., on 18th April 2003 has to be Thursday.

Aptitude Questions on  Calendars   Solved Problem 18
1st January 2005 was Sunday . What day of the week was 1st January 2004 ?
 a) Monday        b) Tuesday        c) Thursday    d) Friday      e) Sunday
Answer:  D
Explanation:
  Number of days from 1st January 2004  to 1st January 2005 = 366 days
(2004 is leap year and February 29th is taken while counting the number of days )
            So the number of odd days is 2 odd days.
          The day was two days before Sunday, i.e Friday

Problems on Calendars   Solved Problem 19
It was Tuesday on 4th January 2013. What day of the week will be on 18th March 2013 ?
 a) Tuesday        b) Wednesday         c) Thursday         d ) Friday             e)Saturday
Answer : D
Explanation:   Total number of days from 4th January 2013 to 17th March 2013
                               = January + February + March
                               =   27       +    28        + 18
                               =  73 days
                 Number of odd days = (10 x 7) + 3 = 3 odd days
                   The day is 3 days after Tuesday, i.e, Friday.

Aptitude Questions on Calendars   Solved Problem 20
 12.   Find the day of the week on 15th August 1947?
  a) Monday        b) Tuesday             c) Thursday          d) Friday     e) Sunday
Answer : D
Explanation:
        15th August 1947 means  = 1946 years+7 months + 15 days
                  =1900 +46 years+7 months+15 days
  1600 years have 0 odd days and 300 years have 1 odd day.
 Number of odd days 1900 years = 0+1 = 1 odd days
 46 years = 11 leap years + 35 ordinary years => (11 x 2)+ (35 x 1) =57 i.e,1 odd day

In the year 1947 => 31+28+31+30+31+30+31+15
                              =3+0+3+2+3+2+3+1
                             =17 i.e, 3 odd days
   Total odd days = 1+1+3 =5 odd days
                   Hence , the given day is Friday

The day of the week is counted according to the number of odd days left
Odd days left
Day of the week
0
Sunday
1
Monday
2
Tuesday
3
Wednesday
4
Thursday
5
Friday
         6
Saturday

Aptitude Questions on calendars – Solved Problems 21
What day of the week on 20th September 1972
a)    Tuesday             b) Wednesday          c) Thursday   d)  Friday      e) None of these
Answer : B
Explanation :

     20th September 1972 means 1971 years + 8 months + 20 days.
     1971 = 1600 years  + 300 years  + 71 years
1600 years have 0 odd days and 300 years have 1 odd day.
     The number of  odd days  in 1900 years   =  1  
In 71 years there are 17 leap years and 54 ordinary years
   = > (17 x 2 ) + (54 x 1)=  88 odd days i.e, 5 odd days
    
The number of the days from 1st January 1972 to 20th sept 1972 is
     = 31 + 29 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 31 + 20
     = 26 odd day = 5 odd days
     Total number of odd days = 1+5+5 = 11 = 4 odd days
    
     Hence the day on 20th September 1972 was Thursday.


Aptitude Questions on  Calendars   Solved Problem 22
On what dates of April 2009 did Thursday fall
a)1,8,15,22,29   b)2,9,16,23,30            c)3,10,17,24     d)4,11,18,25     e)5,12,19,26
Answer : B
Explanation: 
We first find , the day of the week on 1st April 2009.
 1st April 2009 means, 2008 years 3 months and 1 day
    =  2000 years + 8 years  + January + February + March + 1st April
   = 0 odd days+2 leap years+ 6 ordinary years + 31 days+28 days+31 days + 1 day
   = 0+ 4 odd days + 6 odd days + 3 odd days + 0 odd days +3 odd days + 1 odd day
   =17 odd days = 3 odd days
From the date in the above problem, when number of days is 3, the day of the week becomes Wednesday.
Thus, first Thursday falls on 2nd April.
       In that month, Thursday falls on 2nd , 9th ,16th, 23rd and 30th