Wednesday, 18 March 2015

Quantitative Aptitude Questions -- PERCENTAGES Solved Problems 1

Aptitude Questions with Explanations  - Percentages Solved Problems 1
What fraction is equal to 37 ½ %?
a)    1/8                         b)1/6                      c)3/5                       d)3/8
Answer : D
Explanation:
 37 ½ % = 75 /2 % 
= 75/2 * 1/100 =3/8.

Quantitative Aptitude Questions with solutions- Percentages Solved Problems 2
Express 5/8 as a rate percent.
a)37 ½%            b)62 ½%                c)47.5%                            d)87.5%
Answer :D
Explanation:
                    5/8=5/8 * 100 %     
     =62 ½ %

Aptitude Questions with Explanations -- Percentages Solved Problems 3
What is 25% of 1200 gms?
a) 300 grams                b)400 grams  c)450 grams                      d) 550 grams
Answer: A
Explanation:
         25% of 1200 grams = (25 /100) x 1200.
                                     = 300gms

Arithmetic Aptitude - Percentages Solved Problems 4
20 paise is what percentage of Rs 1.80?
a)    11 .75%                  b) 11.11%               c)10%                     d)8%
Answer :D
Explanation: To tell one value as percentage of another value, both values must be in the same units.    => Rs 1.80 = 180 paisa.
            (20ps / 180)* 100
= (20/180) *100
= 11 1/9%
 = 11.11%

Aptitude Questions - Percentages Solved Problems 5
The price of a book is increased from Rs 300 to Rs 360. What is the percentage of increase in its price?
a)20%                         b)25%                    c)30%                    d)35%
 Answer :A
Explanation:  Change in the price = Rs 360 – Rs 300
                                                = Rs 60
percentage of increase = (change in the price/ Initial price)* 100.
                                       
          \ Percentage increase in price = (60/300) *100 = 20%

Arithmetic Word Problems - Percentages Solved Problems 6
A earns Rs 3500 in a month and spends 70 % of his income. How much does he save in a year?
a)    Rs 12600       b)Rs 15000    c)Rs 18000              d)Rs 11500
Answer :A
Explanation:
Spending 70% means, saving are 30% of his income.
Monthly savings = 30% of 3500
                        = Rs 1050
  Savings in a year =12 x 1050
                           = Rs 12600

Aptitude Questions - Percentages Solved Problems 7
A number is when decreased by 12% of it gives 440.What is the number?
a)    300                        b)400                     c)500                     d)600
Answer :C
     Explanation:
         (x-12%)of x =440
    => (88/100)*x =440.
            \  x=500

Quantitative Aptitude -- Percentages Solved Problems 8
When 40 % of a number is added to 420, the result is the number itself. What is the value of number?
a)500                          b)550                     c)620                     d)700
 Answer :D
Explanation:
Let x be the number then 40% of
x +420 = x.
x – 40% of x =420
100 % x – 40 % x= 420.
60 % x = 420.
X=700

Aptitude Questions Percentages Solved Problems 9
In an election a candidate who gets 45% of the total votes is defeated by a majority of 1500 votes. Find the total number of votes recorded.
a)4000                        b)4500          c)5000                    d)5500
Answer :C
Explanation:
Let the total votes be x, so that if the one candidate is polled 45%, then other is polled 55%.                          
                                    Majority = Votes of winner – Votes of looser
                                      1500 = 55% of x – 45% of x.
                                       30% of x =1500
                                           x= 5000

Arithmetic Aptitude Problems with Solutions - Percentages Solved Problems 10
The number of seats in a theatre is increased by 25%. The price of ticket is also increased by 12%. Then , the increase in revenue collection will be
a)35%                         b)40%                    c)45%                    d)50%
Answer: B
Explanation: A value is increased by a%, again increased by b%, then overall percentage change = ( a + b + (ab/100))%
                             ={ 25 + 12 + (25 x 12)/100 }   %
                              =  40%

Aptitude Solved Questions - Percentages Solved Problems 11
Two numbers are 20% and 40% more than a third number respectively. The first number is x% of second number. Then x is equal to
a)    80%                b) 85.71%                     c)65%                    d)72%
Answer :D
Explanation:
If two numbers are respectively x% and y% more than the third number , then first  as a percent of seconds is  (100+x / 100+y) *100.
  If the third number is 100 then the numbers are 120 and 140 respectively
\  First number as a percentage of second
                              = (120 /140) * 100
                              = 6/7  x 100%
                              = 85.71%
Alternate Method :
 Let 3 numbers be A, B and C and C be equal to 100
 A is 20% more than C =>  A=120
 B is 40% more than C => B= 140
         The first number is x % of second number => Then x = (120 /140) x 100%
                                                                                   = 85.71%

Aptitude Questions for Placement Papers - Percentages Solved Problems 12
A and B are respectively 20% and 50% of C . What is the percentage of the A to B ?
   a)10%                           b)20%                             c)30%                     d)40%
 Answer : D
Explanation : Let C be 100.
                     Then A and B are 20 and 50 respectively.
          Required percentage = A/B X 100%
                                          =20/50 X 100%
                                          = 40%

Aptitude Questions -- Percentages Solved Problems 13
The value of mobile increases by 20% annually. If it’s present value is Rs. 8000. What will be its value after 2 years?
a) 12500                               b) 15000                  c) 11520                d) 16000
Answer: C
Explanation:
 The present price of the book is Rs 8000
             Its price increases by 20% annually
The price after 2 years = 8000 x 120/100  x 120/100
                                         = Rs 11520

Aptitude Questions and Answers - Percentages Solved Problems 14
The number of students in a school increased by 10% and by 20% in two successive years. If the present strength of the school is 1056. What was the number of students in the school 2 years ago?
a) 600                         b) 700                    c)500            d) 800
Answer :D
Explanation:  Let the number of students in the school 2 years ago =N
      In last 2 years, the enrolment is increased by 10% and 20% respectively.
      Its present strength is 1056
     N x 110/100 x 120/100  = 1056
    N= 1056 x 100/110 x 100/ 120
   = 800

Quantitative Aptitude Questions and Answers -- Percentages Solved Problems 15
The value of a building decreased by 10% annually. If its value is Rs. 1, 00, 000. What will be its value 3 years hence?
a) Rs. 72,900                b) Rs. 60000            c) Rs 70000               d) Rs72250
Answer : A
Explanation: The present value of building is Rs 100000.
 Its values being decreased by 10% every years. Means at the end of the every year, its value becomes 90% of its value.
Value of building after 3 years = Rs 1,00,000  x 90/100  x 90/100  x 90/100
                                                      = Rs 72,900

Aptitude Questions and Answers    Percentages Solved Problems 16
When 56 is subtracted from a number it is reduced to its one-third. What is the value of 150% of the number?
a) 126                         b) 84                                c) 42             d) 148
Answer:
Explanation: Let number be N
                               N – 56 = (1/3)N
=>3N- 168 = N
=>N= 84
              150% of 84 = 84 x 150/100 = 126

Arithmetic Questions and Answer -Percentages Solved Problem 17
On increasing the number of pages in a book by 80, they become 240. What is the percentage of increase in the number of pages in the book?
a)    25%              b)30%                   c) 50%                     d)  70%
Answer
Explanation :  Number of pages increased = 80
       Now , the number of pages of book = 240
        Number of pages of the books before increase = 240 – 80 = 160
        % increase in the number of pages in the book = 80/160  x 100%  = 50%

Aptitude Problems with Explanations --Percentages Solved Problems 18     
A man spends 10% of his salary for house rent, 20% on food, 25% for all other expenses and saves Rs 2520 per month.  His monthly salary is  
a)   5600                       b)5000                   c)7000                     d)10000
Answer
Explanation:            Total salary = 100%
His spending   are on house rent 10%, on food 20% and for other expenses 25%.
                 Total expenditure =  10 %  + 20%  + 25% = 55%
                   His savings are  => Income – Expenses
ð   100% - 55% => 45% = Rs 2520
               Hi salary is  1005 => 2520 / 45  x 100
                                               =  Rs 5600

Aptitude Questions with Explanations -- Percentages Solved Problems 19
In a library 25% of the books are in English, 20 % of the remaining are in Hindi, 75% remaining are in Telugu and the remaining 3,000 books are in all other languages. How many books are there in the library?
a)20,000                      b) 10,000                c)   5,000                d) 12000
Answer :A
Explanation:  Let total books be N.
                 When 25% of the book are in English , the remaining books will be 75% of N
                
           N x ( 100 -25)/100  x ( 100 -20)/100  x (100- 75)/100  = 3000
               N x 75/100  x 80/100 x 25/ 100 = 3000
ð  20000
        
Aptitude Questions and Answers Percentages Solved Problems 20
In a fraction, the numerator is decreased by 50% and the denominator is increased by 25%, then the value of the fraction becomes 3/11. What is the original fraction?
a)    17/22  b) 15/22   c)   21/22 d) None
Answer : C
Explanation :  Let the original fraction be a/b.
          Numerator is decrease by 50% => Then it becomes 50% of a
         Denominator is increased by 25% => Then it becomes 125% of b
              Therefore ,  50/100  a / 125/100 b = 3/11
ð  a/b = 15/22