One stop blog for all competitive examinations

PERCENTAGES  Sample questions for Placement Papers 2015 Latest Pattern Question 1 The credit card and global payment processing c...

Model questions for TCS Placement Papers with solutions Latest Pattern Percentages 2

PERCENTAGES 

Sample questions for Placement Papers 2015 Latest Pattern Question 1
The credit card and global payment processing companies have been suffering losses for some time now. A well-known company recently announced its quarterly results. According to the results, the revenue fell to $\$$ 48.0 billion from $\$ $ 69.0 billion, a year ago. By what percent did the revenue fall?
a)25%                              b)28.25%                     c)30.434%                   d)32.15%

Answer: C
Explanation:
          Revenue fell from $\$$ 69.0 to $\$$ 48.0
                    Revenue fall in dollars = $\$$ 69 - $\$$ 48 = $\$$ 21
Percentage fall in revenuve =$ \frac{fall}{intial\;revenue} \times 100% $

                                         = $ \frac{21}{69} \times 100 $  =30.43%

Sample questions for Placement Papers solved Latest Pattern Question 2
Paulson spends 75% of his income. His income is increased by 20%, and he increased his expenditure by 10%. Find % increase in his savings?
a)35%                    b)42%                    c)45%                           d)50%
Answer: D

Explanation:
Let the total  income of Paulson be Rs 100 
He spends 75% of his income means => His spending= Rs 75  
                   His savings = 100-75 =25

Now income is increased by 20% => His new income = Rs 120

His expenditure is increased by 10% =>His new expenditure = 75 x $ \times\frac{110}{100}$ =82.5
How his new savings are  = Rs 120 – Rs 82.5 = Rs 37.5
Incrase in savings = 37.5-25=12.5

Percentage increase in savings = $ \frac{12.5}{25}\times 100 $=50%


Sample questions for Placement Papers Latest Pattern Question 3
A survey of n people in the town of badaville found that 50% of them prefer brand A. another survey of 100 people in the town of chottaville found that 60% prefer brand A, in total,55% of all the people surveyed together prefer brand A. what is the total no of people surveyed? a)200                               b)150                     c)50                 d)100
Answer: A
Explanation :
Total number of people surveyed  in town Badaville be n
                 50% of them prefer brand A => 50% of n
60% of 100 people surveyed in town Chottaville prefer brand A => 60% (100)
      In total 55% of the people surveyed together prefer brand A
                50% of n + 60% of 100 =  55% (n +100 
               5n = 500  => n =100 
Total number of people surveyed = n +100 =200

Sample questions for Placement Papers Latest Pattern Question 4
M is 30% of Q. Q is 20% of P. N is 50% of P. Find M: N ratio
a) 6: 20                            b)3:25                                       c)2:5                d)1:10

Answer: B
Explanation :  Let p be 100 
                            N = 50% of 100 (P=100) = 50
                            Q= 20% of 100 (P=100) = 20
                            M = 30% of 20 (Q=20) = 6
  M:N = 6:50 
  M:N = 3:25

Sample questions for Placement Papers Latest Pattern Question 5
In a city 100% votes are registered, in which 60% vote for congress and 40% vote for BJP. There is a person A, who gets 75% of congress votes and 8% of BJP votes. How much percentage of votes got by A?
a)50%                              b)48.2%                          c)45%                   d)36%
Answer B
Explanation: Total votes registered=100%.
Let total votes registered to be 100.

Votes for congress=60% of 100 =60

Person A gets 75% of congress votes i.e 75% of 60=45
Votes for BJP=40% of 100 = 40
               Person A gets 8% of BJP votes i.e. 8% of 40=3.2(TAKE IT AS 3)

TOTAL VOTES GOT BY A=45+3=48.2

                Total percentage of votes he A got = $\frac{48.2}{100}\times 100 $ = 48.2%

Sample questions for Placement Papers Latest Pattern Question 6
A person's salary is decreased by steps of 20%, 15% and 10%. What will be the percentage decrease if the salary is reduced in a single shot?
a)38.8%                                     b)45%                      c)52%                            d)42%
Answer: A
Explanation: Let the total salary be 100
             It is decreased by 20 %, 15%, and 10% successively.

Salary after these successive discounts = 100 x $ \frac{100-20}{100}\times \frac{100-10}{100} $
                                                          = 100 X 0.8 X 0.85 X 0. 9
                                                          = 61.2
                  % Decrease = 100 – 61.2 =38.8

Sample questions for Placement Papers Latest Pattern Question 7 
If the price of petrol increases by 30% and babu intends to spend only an additional 10% on petrol, by a how much percentage should he reduce consumption?
a)8.75%                   b)10.32%                                  c)12.5%                   d)15.38%
Answer:D
Explanation :

Let the price of petrol by Rs 100
Its price is increased by 10% => New price of the petrol= 100 x 130 /100 = 130
He intends to spend only an additional 10% on petrol. So he wants spend only Rs 110.
Consumption he must reduce is  = 130-110 = 20
Percentage consumption he must reduce is   =>$\frac{20}{30}\times$ 100 = 15.38%

Sample questions for Placement Papers Latest Pattern Question 8
In the general elections, the parties 1, 2 and 3 got votes as 45, 12, and 43%, respectively. If a total of 16000 people voted, then by what number of votes did the coalition of party 2 and 3 wins?
 a)1200                            b)1500                    c)1600                      d)2000
Answer : D   
Explanation:
1,2 and 3 parties got 45% ,12% and 43% of the votes respectively.
The coalition of parties 2 and 3 got = 12 +43 = 55% of total votes
        Total votes got by their coalition=$\frac{20}{30}\times$  16000=8800
               Party 1 got remaining votes = 16000- 8800 = 7200
Therefore the coalition of party 1 and 2 win by = 8800-7200=1600 votes

Sample questions for Placement Papers Latest Pattern Question 9
Bhanu spends 30% of his income on petrol on the scooter. ¼ of the remaining on house rent and the balance on food. If he spends Rs.300 on petrol then what is the expenditure on house rent?
a) Rs.525      b) Rs.1000               c) Rs.675                 d) Rs.175
Answer : D
Explanation: Let Bhanus income = x
 She spends 30% of his income on petrol = 30% of x
        Given he spends Rs 300 on petrol  => 30% of x = 300
                                   His total income is 100% of x = 1000
    His expenditure on house rent = ¼ of the remaining income (30% is already spent on petrol)
                                      Remaining income is 70% = 700
                                            His expenditure on House rent = ¼ of 700 = Rs 175


Sample questions for Placement Papers solved  Latest Pattern Question 10
Country Club has an indoor swimming club. Thirty percent of the members of a swim club have passed the lifesaving test. Among the members who have not passed the test, 12 have taken the preparatory course, and 30 have not taken the course. How many members are there in the swim club?
a)30                       b)40                        c)62                      d)60
Answer : A
Explanation :
Ans: 30% of the members passed the test.
 70% of the members did not pass the test
Among the members, who have not passed the test, 12 have taken the preparatory course, and 30  have not taken the course
So total members did not pass the test  = 12 + 30 =42
Therefore, 70% of the members =42
Total members in the swim club => 100% =60
                  There are 60 members in the club.

Sample questions for Placement  papers - Latest pattern Question 11
5000 voted in an election between two candidates.14% of the votes were invalid. The winner won by a margin approximately closer to 15%. Find the number of votes secured by the person?
a)4600                   c)5200              c)2300                d)2000
Invalid Votes = 14 % (5000) = 700
Valid Votes = 5000 - 700 = 4300
Assume the looser got x votes.  Then the winner must have got x + 15% (x)
But x + x + 15% (x) = 4300
Solving x = 2000
So Looser got 2000 and winner got 2300