One stop blog for all competitive examinations

Sample questions for Placement Papers – Solved Problems 1 A vendor bought 6 toffees for a rupee. How many for a rupee he must sell to ...

Model questions for TCS Placement Papers New Pattern Profit and Loss -2


Sample questions for Placement Papers – Solved Problems 1
A vendor bought 6 toffees for a rupee. How many for a rupee he must sell to gain 20 %?
a)5                        b)4                        c)3                         d)2
Answer: A
Explanation: Vendor bought 6 toffees for a Re 1.
                      CP of 1 toffee 100% = Rs $ \frac{1}{6} $
    To get 20% gain , the SP=>100% + 20% => $\frac{1}{6 X 100} \times $ 120% = X 120 
                                                                         
                                                                           =$ \frac{1}{5} $
So 5 toffees must be sold for a rupee to get 20% gain

Sample questions for Placement Papers – Solved Problems 2
A television set listed at Rs. 3200 is sold to retailer at successive discounts of 25% and 15%. The retailer derives a profit of 20% of his cost price after allowing 10% discount to the customer. At what price did he list the television set?
a)Rs 2500               b)Rs 2720               c)Rs 2445\8             d)Rs 2040
Answer: B
Explanation: The List price of the TV= Rs 3200
The TV is sold to the retail at 2 successive discounts of 25% and 15%

Retailer's cost price= $3200\times\frac{100-25}{100} \times\frac{100-15}{100}= 3200\times\frac{75}{100}\times\frac{85}{100} = Rs 2040 $

price at profit of 20% for retailer=2040$\times\frac{120}{100}=2448$
  Let list price of tv=LP and 10% discount allowed
    (100-10)% of LP=2448       
  => LP $\times\frac{90}{100} $ =2448
      =>LP=2448$ \times\frac{100}{90} $=2720


Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 3
A retailer buys 40 pens at a marked price of 36 pens from a wholesaler. If he sells these pens giving a discount of 1%, what is his profit percent?
a)12 %         b)10%                    c) 15 %    d). 16 %
Answer: B
Explanation:
Let the marked price of each pen be Re. 1.
Then, C.P. of 40 pens = Rs. 36.
After offering 1% discount on the marked price, S.P. of 40 pens = 99% of Rs. 40
                                                                                      = Rs. 39.60.
Profit = SP –CP = RS 39.6- 36 = 3.6

=> Profit% = $[\frac{3.6}{36}\times100 ]$%
                  = 10%.

Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 4
A person brought two clocks. the cost price of one of them exceeds the cost of the other by 1/4th. He sold the dearer one at a gain of 10 %, on the other at a gain of 7.5% and thus got Rs 98 in all as S.P. Find the cost Price of the cheaper one.
a) Rs 30                  b) Rs 35                  c) Rs 40                  d) Rs 50
Answer C
Explanation: Let CP of a cheaper clock be C
                   The cost price of dearer one exceeds the cost of the cheaper one by 1/4th.
Then cost price of dearer becomes $ \frac{5C}{4} $
                    Cheaper once C sold at 7.5% profit and Dearer one sold at 10% gain
                                      Total SP of two clocks = Rs 98
                                      =>$ C\times\frac{107.5}{100}\,+\frac{5C}{4}\,\times\frac{110}{100}=98 $
                                      => 430 C + 550 C = 98 x 400
                                      => C=40
             Cost price of the cheaper one = Rs 40

TCS Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 5
A man buys a cycle for Rs. 1400 and sells it at a loss of 15%. What is the selling price of the cycle? 
a) Rs. 1090             b) Rs. 1160     c)   Rs. 1190           d) Rs. 1202 
Answer: C
Explanation:  Cost price of cycle is Rs 1400
                     The cycle is sold at a loss of 15%
    Selling price = Cost price x $ \frac{100-loss\%}{100} $= Rs 1400 x  $\frac{100-15}{100} $

                          = Rs 1400 x$ \frac{85}{100}$   =Rs 1190           


Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 6
If on an item a company gives 25% discount, they earn 25% profit. If they now give 10% discount then what is the profit percentage.
a) 40%         b) 50%         c) 35%          d) 30%
Answer : B
Explanation: L
et the Marked price be Rs 100
            After giving a 25% discount,  the selling price is = Rs 75
   On selling it for Rs 75, they earn 25% profit
                   $ \frac{125}{100}\times $ CP = 75
ð  CP= Rs 60
 If the discount is 10% => Then sell price is 100 x $ \frac{90}{100}$ =  Rs 90
                Cost price is Rs 60 and sell price is Rs 90
  Profit % = $ \frac{SP-CP}{CP}\times $ 100
  = $ \frac{90-60}{60}\times $100%
                 Profit %= 50% 

Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 7
Eesha has a wheat business. She purchases wheat from a local wholesaler of a particular cost per pound. The price of the wheat of her stores is $3 per kg. Her faulty spring balance reads 0.9 kg for a KG. Also in the festival season, she gives a 10% discount on the wheat. She found that she made neither a profit nor a loss in the festival season. At what price did Eesha purchase the wheat from the wholesaler?
     a)    $ \$ $ 2.5            b)$ \$ $2.43                   c)$ \$ $2.52                  d)$ \$ $ 2.7
Answer : B
Explanation :
Faulty spring balance reads 0.9 kg for a kg" means that she sells 1 kg for the price of 0.9 kgs, so she loses 10% of the price because of the faulty spring balance.
She loses another 10% because of the discount.
Because of faulty balance 10% loss and due to discount another 10% reduction is there in the price
So, she actually sells 1 kg for $3×0.9×0.9=$2.43
Since at that price she made neither a profit nor a loss, then Eesha purchase the wheat from the wholesaler for $2.43.


Sample questions for Placement Papers – New Pattern Question 8
A cost of an article (including wages and raw materials) is 18. If the cost prize is three times of the raw material and the raw material is increased as 3:7 and the wages increased as 4:9 then what is the new cost of the article? 
a)Rs 35                   b)Rs 27                   cc)Rs 41                 d)Rs 52
Answer: B
Explanation: Let R be the raw materials price and W be the wages
              Cost price(including wages and raw materials) W + R  = 18  --(i)
           Given cost price is 3 times of the raw material = W + R = 3R
                                                                               =>W=2R 
Substituting it in (i), we get R = 6 and W= 12
Now the raw material is increased as 3:7 =>
                                       New Cost of Raw material = 6 x $ \frac{7}{3} $ =Rs 14
Wages are increase as 4 : 9 => New wages are => Rs 12 x $\frac{9}{4}$ =Rs 27
                       New cost of the article = New cost of Raw material + New wages

                                                          = Rs 14 + Rs 27 = Rs 41

Sample questions for Placement Papers – New Pattern Question 9
A grocer bought 24 kg coffee beans at price x per kg. After a while one-third of stock got spoiled so he sold the rest for $200 per kg and made a total profit of twice the cost. What must be the price of x?
a)$ \$ $25.5                   b)$ \$ $44.44                 c)$ \$ $35.75                 d)$ \$ $ 42.5
Answer B
Explanation: Total cost price of 24kg coffee = 24x
1/3 of the stock got spoiled, so the remaining stock is 2/3
The remaining stock is 24 x 2/3 =16kgs
These 16kgs are sold for $\$ $200 per kg => Total sell price = 16 x $ \$ $200 = $ \$ $ 3200
 The profit is 2 twice the cost  => Profit = 2 x 24x = 48x
 Sell price = CP +profit => $3200 = 24x + 48x
                                   =>72x =$ 3200
                                   => x =$44.44      


Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest pattern Question 10
A manufacturer undertakes to supply 2000 pieces of a particular component at Rs.25 per piece. According to his estimates, even if 5% fail to pass the quality tests, then he will make a profit of 25%. However, as it turned out, 50% of the components were rejected. What is the loss to the manufacturer?
(a) Rs.12000 (b) Rs.13000 (c) Rs.14000 (d) Rs.15000
Answer B
Explanation : Total 200O pieces .Sell price of each piece is Rs 25
If there is 5% fail =>  2000 x $\frac{95}{100}$ = 1900
Their sell price = Rs 1900 x 25 = Rs 47500
On this price, he gets 25% profit => CP x $ \frac{125}{100} $= Rs  47500
                       Cost price to supplier => CP= Rs 38000
Total components rejected  = 50% of  2000 => 1000
The selling price he got on these 1000 pieces => 1000 x 25 = 25000
His loss => CP –SP
             =>Rs 38000 – Rs 25000 => Rs 13000


Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 11
After allowing a discount of 11.11%, a trader still makes a gain of 14.28%. At how many percent above the cost price does he mark on his goods?
a) 28.56%               b) 35%                   c) 22.22%               d) None of these
Answer: A
Explanation: Gain always obtained on cost price and discount always given on marked price.
  After giving 11.11% discount on market price, the trader makes 14.28% profit on his cost price.
                                   CP x  $ \frac{100+14.28%}{100} $= MP x  $ \frac{100-11.11}{100} $
                                   114.28% of CP= 88.89% of MP
                                  CP: MP= 88.89 : 114.28
       % above the cost price he marks his goods = $ \frac{114.28 - 88.89}{100}$ x 100
                                                                        = 28.56%

Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 12
Five kg of ghee was bought by Venu for Rs. 300. One kg was spoiled. He sells the remaining in such a way that on the whole, he incurs a loss of 10%. At what price per kg does he sell the ghee?
a) Rs. 67.50            b) Rs. 60.50   c) Rs. 56.00   d) Rs. 67.00 
Answer: A
Explanation: Cost price of 5 kgs of ghee = Rs 300
              On the whole, Venu got 10% loss => Selling price = 300 x $\frac{90}{100}$ = Rs 270
1 kg spoiled. So the number of kgs he left = 4 kg
               So selling price per Kg = Rs $ \frac{270}{4}$ = Rs 67.50

Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 13
Mani sells vegetables and he marks up the prices at 5% above his cost price. Also, the weighing stones used by him weigh only 90% of the correct weight. Find his effective percentage of mark-up.
a) 15%                  b) 16 2/3%    c) 14 1/2%              d) 20%
Answer:
Explanation : Let the cost price of 1000 grams (1kg) be Rs 100
He marks up the price at 5% above the cost price => Marked price = Rs 105
Due to an error in weighing stones, he gives only 90% of the correct weight
He is giving 90% of 1000 grams = 900 grams instead of 1 kg
                      Cost price of 900 grams to him is  => 1000grams = Rs 100
                                                                         => 900 grams = Rs 90


His effective percentage of mark up = $\frac{105-90}{100}$ x 100 = $\frac{90}{100}$ x 100 = 16.66%


Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 14
A retailer buys 40 pens at a marked price of 36 pens from a wholesaler. If he sells these pens giving a discount of 1%, what is his profit percent?
a)12 %         b)10%                    c) 15 %    d). 16 %
Answer: B
Explanation:
  Let the marked price of each pen be Re. 1.
  Then, C.P. of 40 pens = Rs. 36.
      After offering a 1% discount on the marked price, S.P. of 40 pens = 99% of Rs. 40
                                                                                         = Rs. 39.60.
               Profit = SP –CP = RS 39.6- 36 = 3.6

                        => Profit% = [ $ \frac{3.6}{36} \times 100 $]%

                                         = 10%.


Sample questions for Placement Papers – Latest Pattern Question 15
A person brought two clocks. the cost price of one of them exceeds the cost of the other by 1/4th. He sold the dearer one at a gain of 10% , on the other at a gain of 7.5% and thus got Rs 98 in all as S.P. Find the cost Price of the cheaper one.
a) Rs 30                  b)Rs 35                   c)Rs 40                   d)Rs 50
Answer C
Explanation: Let CP of a cheaper clock be C
                   The cost price of dearer one exceeds the cost of the cheaper one by 1/4th.
Then the cost price of dearer becomes $\frac{5C}{4}$
                    Cheaper once C sold at 7.5% profit and Dearer one sold at 10% gain
                                      Total SP of two clocks = Rs 98
                                      =>C X $ \frac{107.5}{100} $   + $ \frac{5C}{4}$ X 110/100 = 98
                                      => 430 C + 550 C = 98 x 400
                                      =>  C=40

             The cost price of the cheaper one = Rs 400