Friday, 27 March 2015

03. Verbal Reasoning Questions - NUMBER ANALOGY Types of Number Analogies

        NUMBER ANALOGY - TYPES OF ANALOGIES

Analogy means corresponding. In this chapter, we come across 3 types of Analogies namely word, letter, and number. In this type of questions which were based on analogy, a particular relationship is given and another similar relationship has to be identified from the given alternatives. At least 1 or 2 questions are asked from Number Analogy in most of the competitive examinations and some placement papers like TCS Placement papers and Infosys Placement papers and TechMahindra placement papers.

Number Analogy is the one of the important topics in Verbal Reasoning and Aptitude Questions. We will discuss Word analogy (or Verbal Analogy) and Letter Analogy of the Verbal Reasoning in next chapters.
Here we are discussing the various types of number analogies which were asked in previous placement papers and SBI PO and SBI clerks examination .And also there models are helpful to you to get good marks in IBPS PO and clerks examinations and all other competitive examinations like SSC, CSAT entrance examinations.

Various types of number analogies:
Number Analogy Model 1:  n : n2 
Example :  3 : 9 : : 4 : .....
(a) 12     (b) 16    (c) 18     (d) 24
Answer: b

Number Analogy Model 2:  n : n3 
 Example : 5 : 125 :: 7 : ........
(a) 343 (b) 49    (c) 128   (d) 245
Answer: a

Number Analogy  Model 3:  n : n2 + 1
 Example:. 4:17::5 : .........
(a) 15      (b) 26   (c) 26     (d) 35
Answer: c.

Number Analogy Model 4:  n : n2-1
Example: 7:48 :: 9: ........
(a) 60     (b) 70    (c) 80     (d) 90
Answer: c

Number Analogy Model 5:  n : n+ n
Example: 11:132::13: ..........
(a) 176 (b) 182 (c) 169   (d) 145
Answer: b

Number Analogy Model 6:  n : n2 – n
Example :  7 : 42 :: 9 : ..........
(a) 72     (b) 80   (c) 81     (d) 94
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 7:   n : n3 +1
 Example : 7 : 344 ::9 : ........
(a) 700 (b) 730 (c) 800   (d) 940
Answer: b
Number Analogy Model 8:  n : n3 -1
Example: 5:124::8: ...........
(a) 511 (b) 650 (c) 400   (d) 850
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 9:  n : n3 + n
Example : 6 : 222 :: 7: ........
(a) 350 (b) 343 (c) 400   (d) 500
Answer: a
Number Analogy Model 10:  n:n3-n
Example :  4:60::6: ..........
(a) 216 (b) 220 (c) 210   (d) 300
Answer: c

Number Analogy Model 11:  n : (n+1)2 
Example : 5:36::7 : .......
(a) 150 (b) 64   (c) 123   (d) 150
Answer: b.

Number Analogy Model 12:  n:(n-1)2 
Example :  8:49::10: ...........
(a) 70   (b) 60    (c) 81       (d) 96
Answer: c

Number Analogy Model 13: n : (n+1)3 
Example: 4:125::7: ........
(a) 512  (b) 169  (c) 89     (d) 225
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 14:  n : (n-1)3 
 Example : 3: 8 :: 5 : ........
(a) 27    (b) 64    (c) 50     (d) 60
Answer: b

Number Analogy Model 15n : 2n
 Example: 7 : 14 : : 12 : ............
(a) 24    (b) 30     (c) 2       (d) 8
Answer: a
Number Analogy Model 16:  n : 3n
Example : 7 : 21 : : 9 : .............
(a) 27    (b) 55     (c) 18     (d) 24
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 17:   n : Pn, where P is an integer.
Example :  10 : 40 : : 5 :……….
(a) 20     (b) 30    (c) 15     (d) 25
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 18:  n2 : n
Example :  25 : 5 : : 100 : .........
(a) 111  (b) 12    (c) 10     (d) 16
Answer: c

Number Analogy Model 19:  n3 : n 
Example :  216 : 6: : 512 : ........
(a) 8       (b) 9       (c) 10     (d) 11
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 20:  n:(2n)2 
Example :  5 : 100 :: 6 : .......
(a) 144  (b) 50    (c) 100   (d) 70
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 21:  Product of even numbers.
        Example :  8:24::48 : ......
(a) 80     (b) 100  (c) 120   (d) 140
Answer: a
        (:. 2x4, 4x6, 6x8, 8x10)

Number Analogy Model 22:  Product of Odd numbers.
        Example :  15 : 35 ::63 : ........
(a) 30     (b) 99    (c) 77     (d) 100
Answer: b
           ( 3 x 5, 5 x 7, 7 x 9, 9 x 11)

Number Analogy Model 23:  Product of Prime numbers.
        Example :  6 : 15 ::35: ........
(a) 30     (b) 40    (c) 77     (d) 80
Answer: c
(2 x 3 : 3 x 5:: 5 x 7 : 7 x 11)

Number Analogy Model 24:  Square of Prime numbers.
        Example :  49:121::169 : .......
(a) 268  (b) 289  (c) 679   (d) 723
Answer: b
(since  72 : 112  ::132 : 172)
Number Analogy Model 25:  n : n+P where P is a integer
        Example : 13:15::17 : ......
(a) 19     (b) 18    (c) 389   (d) 24
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 26: n:n-P Where P is a number.
        Example :  35 : 28 : : 20 : .......
(a) 13     (b) 15    (c) 17     (d) 19
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 27: n:n2/2 
Example :   10:50::12 : ......
(a) 75     (b) 72    (c) 79     (d) 80
Answer: b

Number Analogy Model 28: n : n3/2  
Example :  8:256::10 .......
(a) 500 (b) 550 (c) 600     (d) 650
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 29: n:n(n+1) 
Example :  6: 42::8 .......
(a) 72     (b) 75    (c) 80     (d) 90
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 30:  n:n(n-1) 
Example : 12:132::8: ......
(a) 56     (b) 64    (c) 60     (d) 70
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 31:  abc : (ab x c) 
         Example :  123 : 36 :: 234 : ...........
(a) 50     (b) 60    (c) 92     (d) 70
Answer: c

Number Analogy Model 32:  abc : (a + b + c)
         Example :  345 : 12 :: 432 : ..........
(a) 18     (b) 9       (c) 20     (d) 30

Number Analogy Model 33:  abc : (a x b x c)
        Example :  123 : 6 :: 234 : ........
(a) 24     (b) 28    (c) 32     (d) 36
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 34 abc : (a2 + b2 + c2)
         Example :  123 : 14 :: 234 : .........
(a) 28     (b) 29    (c) 50     (d) 60
Answer: B

Number Analogy Model 35:  ab : a x p, b x p where p is a integer
        Example :  45 : 24, 30 :: 76: ......
(a) 42, 36              (b) 72, 67
(c) 66, 30              (d) 42, 30
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 36:  ab : a3b3  
Example :  24 : 864 :: 35 : .....
(a) 9125                (b) 1020
(c) 1010                (d) 925
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 37:  ab : a2b2  
Example :  24:416::46: ......
(a) 1636                (b) 1625
(c) 3649                (d) 1216
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 38:  ab : (a+b)2  
Example :  52 : 49 : 64 : .........
(a) 70     (b) 90    (c) 100   (d) 120
Answer: c

Number Analogy Model 39:  ab : (a-b)2 
Example :  96 : 9 : : 72: ..........
(a) 27     (b)25     (c) 35     (d) 14
Answer: b

Number Analogy Model 40:  ab : (a+b)3  
Example :  23 : 125 : : 34 : ........
(a) 343  (b) 216  (c) 162   (d) 600
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 41:  ab : (a-b)3  
Example :  62 : 64 :: 53 : ........
(a) 70     (b) 54    (c) 8       (d) 60
Answer: c

Number Analogy Model 42:  ab : a2+b 
Example :  24 : 8 :: 48 : .........
(a) 24    (b) 25    (c) 46      (d) 72
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 43:  ab : a2 – b 
Example :  64 : 32 :: 84 : ...........
(a) 60     (b) 68    (c) 70     (d) 80
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 44:  abc: (a+b+c)/3
         Example :  123 : 2 :: 345 : ..........
(a) 4       (b) 6       (c) 8       (d) 10
Answer: a

Number Analogy Model 45:  abc : (a+b+c)/2
         Example :  347: 7 :: 738 : ........
(a) 8       (b) 9       (c) 10     (d) 11
Answer: b