Wednesday, 15 July 2015

04. Verbal Reasoning for Placement Papers - NUMBER ANALOGY Solved Examples

                               Verbal Reasoning - Number Analogy                        


Verbal Analogy Solved Problems – Number Analogy
36:25::81:___?
a)63                       b) 36                      c) 64                      d) 81
Answer: C
Explanation:  The logic is 62 : 52
The numbers are squares of consecutive numbers. The 2nd number is 1 less than the first number
So answer is 81 : __    => 92 : (9-1)2   = 81 is the answer.

Verbal Analogy Solved Problems – Number Analogy
196:100::144:___?
a)64                       b) 36                      c) 72                      d) 42
Answer: A      
Explanation: The logic is 142 :102.
The numbers are squares and the 2nd number is 4 less than the 1st number.
              144 = 122 :_  => The answer is (12-4)2= 82 = 64

Verbal Analogy Solved Problems – Number Analogy
7 : 343 :: 9 : ........
a) 343                     b) 729                     c) 128                     d) 245
Answer : B
Explanation: The logic here is 7 : 73.
In the same way , 9 : _93 = 729 is the answer

Logical Reasoning Solved Questions – Number Analogy
17 : 37 :: 65 :____?
a)83                       b) 101                    c) 122                     d) 101
Answer: B
Explanation: The logic here is 42 +1 : 62 +1 :: 82+1 : _
            The answer is 102  +1  = 101

Verbal Reasoning Example Problems – Number Analogy
49: 65 ::121:__ ?
a)143                      b)145                      c)156                      d)160
Answer : B
Explanation : 72 : 82 +1 : 112 : _
   The answer is 122 +1 = 145

Logical Reasoning Solved Examples on Number Analogy
12:288::5:___?
a)36                        b) 116                     c) 50                       d) 36
Answer : C
Explanation: 12 : 2 x 122 :: 5 :_
             The answer is 2 x 5 2 = 50

Analogy Questions and Answers – Number Analogy
27:729:: 24:__
a)676                     b)576                     c)144                     d)961
Answer : C
Explanation: The logic is  27 : 27 2  :: 24 : _
             The answer is 242 is 576

Verbal Reasoning Questions with Answers – Problems on Number Analogy
35:14:: 64:___?
a)40                       b) 24                      c) 80                      d) 90
Answer: A
Explanation:  The logic is a2 +b = 2nd number
           32 + 5 =14 : 64:_
                          Answer is 62 + 4 =40

Reasoning Aptitude Questions with Answers – Number Analogy
36 : 90 ::  90: ___?
a)160                      b)225                     c)300                     d)108
Answer :B
Explanation :  The logic is   1st number is doubled + Half of the first is added
                         36 x 2 +
36 / 2
= 72+18=90
      In the same way , 90 x 2 +
90 / 2
=225

Verbal Reasoning Questions with Answers – Problems on Number Analogy
196: 400::256:___?
a)324                               b) 484           c) 321                    d) 144
Answer :B
Explanation :  The given logic is 142 : 202 : :162 : __
                      In the first pair , the difference between the first number and second number is 6. In the same way , the answer is (16+ 6 )2 =222 =484

Aptitude Questions and answers – Analogy of Numbers
JK : 10 11 :: TU : __
a)19 17                   b)18 16                   c)20  21                  d)16 18.
Answer :C
Explanation :  The position of the letters in the alphabet are written. J is 10th letter and K is 11th letter. In the same way , T is 20 th letter and U is 21st letter.
Verbal Reasoning Questions with Explanations – Problems on Analogy
398: 20:: 486:___?
a)18                       b) 16                      c) 12                      d) 18
Answer: D
Explanation:  2nd number is the sum of the digits of the first number, 3+ 9 + 8 =20
     Therefore , the missing number is 4+8+6=18

Logical Reasoning Aptitude Questions with Answers – Number Analogy
20 :54 :: __: 38 
a)40                        b)80                       c)16                       d)24
Answer : D
Explanation:   Product of the digits of second number is written as first number. 20 = 5 x 4
           So , the missing number is 3 x 8 =24

Verbal Reasoning Questions with Explanations – Problems on Analogy
84:80:: 73 :__  ?
a)90                       b)58                       c)52                       d)88
Answer: B
Explanation:   Sum of the squares of the digits of 1st number is written as 2nd number.           
                82 + 42 = 80.
Likewise, 72 + 32 =58

Aptitude Questions and answers – Analogy of Numbers
666:222:: 9999:___ ?
a)1111                    b) 1110                   c)3333                   d) 2221
Answer : C
Explanation:   First number divided by 3 is 2nd number in the given analogy.
                      
666 / 2
                   Hence the answer is
9999 / 3

Logical Reasoning Solved Examples on Analogy of Numbers
76:13:: 87:___ ?
a)17                       b) 19                      c)15                       d) 13
Answer: C
Explanation:   Difference of the squares of the digits of first number is written as 2nd number .
         72 – 62 =49 – 36 =13.
In the same way, 82 - 72 = 64-49= 15.

Reasoning for Placement Papers – Number Analogy
43 : 343 : : 45 : ........
a) 729           b) 216                    c) 512                    d) 600
Answer: A
Explanation:  sum of the digits of first number is cubed to obtain second number. (4+3)3 =343.
         So the answer is (4+5)3 = 93 = 729

Logical Reasoning for Campus Placement Recruitment Tests – Analogy
16 : 0.16 :: ?
a)3 : 0.03                               b)7 : 0.007              c)1.3 : 0.13   d) 0.01 : 0.001
Answer : A
Explanation : First number is divided by 100 and written as second number .
              
16 / 100
= 0.16 . Similarly options A satisfies it ,
3 / 100

Verbal Reasoning Questions with Solutions- Analogy of Numbers
5 :
1 / 26
:: ?
a) 6:12                   b) 5:
2 / 125
                 c) 8:
1 / 65
              d) 9:27
Answer : C
Explanation  : The underlying logic in the give problem is   5 :
1 / 52+1
Similarly, from the given options, 8:
1 / 65
satisfies the given analogy.

Logical Reasoning Questions with Solutions – Number Analogy
69 : 96 :: 72 : ?
a) 49                      b) 29                      c) 36                      d) 64
Answer: B
Explanation:   2nd number is reverse number of first number. 69 is reversed and written as 96.
   Similarly, 72 will be reversed and answer is 29.

Reasoning for Placement Papers – Number Analogy
75 : 15 :: 120 : ?
a) 93                      b) 24                      c) 133                    d) 102
Answer: B
Explanation: Second number is obtained by dividing the first number by 5
              
75 / 5
=15
  Similarly,
120 / 5
=24.

Aptitude for Campus Placement Tests - Analogy
84: 12 :: 105 : ?
a) 11                      b) 12                      c) 15                      d) 19
Answer: C
Explanation:  2nd number is obtained by dividing the first number by 7
              
84 / 7
=12
  Similarly,
105 / 7
=15

Logical Reasoning Questions with Explanations  on Number Analogy
13 : 27 :: 15 : ?
a) 19                      b) 21                      c) 31                      d) 16
Answer : c
Explanation : 2nd number is equal to 2 times the first number +1
                         (13 x 2 )+ 1=27
 Hence the answer is , (15 x 2)+1 =31

Logical Reasoning for Placement Papers – Number Analogy Solved Example
512 : 17 :: 729 : ?
a) 26                      b) 27                      c) 20                      d) 28
Answer: B
Explanation: The cube root of first number  is equal to sum of the digits of the  2nd number in the given analogy.
          $\sqrt[3]{512}$  = 8 = 1+7 =17
 Therefore , $\sqrt[3]{729}$  =9. From the given options , 27 is answer because its sum of the digits is equal to 9.

Aptitude for Campus Placement Tests – Analogy of Numbers
5 / 8
: 40 ::
9 / 7
: ?
a) 90                      b) 63                      c) 72                      d) 60
Answer: B
Explanation: Product of numerator and denominator of first fraction is equal to 2nd number. 
       5 x 8 = 40.   Likewise, 9 x 7 = 63 is the missing number

Aptitude Questions with Answers – Analogy of Numbers
64 : 20 :: 75 : ?
a) 42                         b) 24                    c) 62                              d) 72
Answer : B
Explanation : Difference of the squares of each digit of first number is equal to second number
       62 - 42 = 20. 
  Therefore, the missing number is 72 – 52 =24

Verbal Reasoning for Placement Papers – Number Analogy
6/8 : 10 :: 7/24 : ?
a) 15                           b) 20                        c) 25                   d) 30
Answer : C
Explanation : Square root of sum of the squares of  numerator and denominator of first fraction is equal to 2nd number
 $\sqrt{8^{2}+6^{2}}$     = 10.
In the same way , $\sqrt{7^{2}+24^{2}}$    =  $\sqrt{625}$ =25

Verbal Aptitude for CAT – Analogy of Numbers
3 / 5
: 4 : :
5 / 13
: ?
a) 10                         b) 11                            c) 14                        d) 12
Answer : D
Explanation : Square root of  (52 – 32)=4
 Therefore the answer is Square root of (132 – 52)= 12

Aptitude for Placement Papers – Number Analogy
83 : 125 ::91:__ ?
a) 165                    b) 512                      c) 729                     d) 559
Answer : B
Explanation :
Difference of the digits of first number is cubed and written as second number.
           (8 – 3)3 = 53 =125
   So the answer is (9-1)3 = 83 =512

Reasoning for Competitive Examinations – Number Analogy
125 : 60 :: 143 : ?
a) 68                       b) 42                     c) 81                          d) 90
Answer :B
Explanation : First 2 digts are multiplied by 3rd digit and written as 2nd number
                12 x 5 =60.   Therefore the missing number is 14 x 3 =42

Verbal Reasoning Aptitude for Bank Tests – Analogy of Numbers
248 : 3 :: 567: ?
a) 5                             b) 7                      c) 6                         d) 8
Answer :  D
Explanation :  
first 2 digits of the first number / 3rd digit of 1st number
= 2nd number
ð     
24 / 8
=3   
So the 2nd number in the second set is ,
56 / 7
=8

Reasoning Aptitude Questions with Answers – Analogy of Numbers
75: 44 :: 91 : .....
a) 60                      b) 70                      c) 80                      d) 90
Answer : C
Explanartion :  Square of the first digit – 2nd digit = 2nd number =>72 – 5 =44.
          In the same way , the answer is 92 -1 = 81 -1 =80


Verbal Aptitude Solved Questions on Number Analogy
34 : 13 :: 45 : .........
a) 21                      b) 25                               c) 36                      d) 22
Answer : A
Explanation : Digits of first number are multiplied and added 1 to it to get 2nd number,
 (3+4) x2 +1 =13.
So the answer is ( 4 x 5)+1 =21


Quantitative Reasoning Solved Examples – Problems on Number Analogy
64 : 100 :: 48 : .........
a) 130                    b) 125                              c) 146                    d) 144
Answer : D
Explanation : Sum of the digits of 1st number is squared and written as 2nd number .
             (6+4)2 = 100. In the same way , the answer is (4+8)2 = 144

Aptitude Questions and Answers – Analogy Problem
96 : 9 : : 92: ..........
a) 27                      b)49                       c) 35                      d) 36
Answer : B
Explanation : Difference of the digits of 1st number is squared and written as 2nd number.
      (9-6)2 =32 =9
 So the answer is (9-2)2 =72 =49

Verbal Reasoning for Campus Placements – Analogy of Numbers
123 : 14 :: 234 : .........
a) 28                           b) 29                      c) 50                      d) 60
Answer : B
Explanation : Sum of the squares of the individual digits of 1st number = 2nd number
          12 + 22 + 32 =14. 
So the missing number is  22 + 32 + 42 =29

Aptitude Questions and Answers – Analogy Problem
322 : 445 : : 356 : .........
a) 357                    b) 479                    c) 108                    d) 316
Answer: B
Explanation:  322 + 123 =445 . Likewise, 356+123 =479
Therefore the answer is 479.

Reasoning for Placement Papers  - Number Analogy Solved Question
24:124::63: ...........
a) 511                     b) 650                              c) 400                     d) 850
Answer : A
Explanation: The logic in the given problem is 52 -1  : 53 - 1= 24 : 124
                Hence, the next logic is  82 -1 =63. Then the answer is 83 -1 =511.

Verbal Aptitude Solved Question – Number Analogy
27 :449 ::35:__?
a)925                         b)259                                     c)449                     d)125 
Answer : A
Explanation : Each digit of the first number is squred then written as second number .
              2272 =449. 
In the same way , 3252 =925

Aptitude for Placement Papers – Solved Problems on Number Analogy
118:59::108:__
a)34                                 b)54                       c)44                       d)64
Answer : B
Explanation :  Half of the first number is written as 2nd number.
                
118 / 2
=59. So the missing number is
108 / 2
=54.

Verbal Reasoning for SBI Bank PO exams – Problems on Analogy
498 : 7 :: 864:__
a)10                       b)6                                  c)12                       d)13
Answer :B
Explanation : 2nd number =
Sum of digits of 1st number / 3
                   
(4+9+8) / 3
= 7.
    In the same way, the missing number is 
(8+6+4) / 3
=6

Logical Reasoning Questions and Answers  on Number Analogy
15 :35 :: 10 __
a)25                                 b)22                       c)20                       d)102
Answer: A
Explanation:   First number is doubled and added 5 to it and written as 2nd number.
                  ( 15 x 2 )+5 =35   . Then the answer is (10 x 2) +5 = 25

Verbal Reasoning Questions with Answers – Number Analogy Solved Examples
321:216 :: 109 :__
a)1198                              b)1000                    c)729                     d)1331
Answer :
Explanation: Sum of the digits of the 1st number is cubed and written as 2nd number.
              ( 3+2+1)3 = 216      The answer is ( 1+0+9)3 =1000

Quantitative Reasoning free study material for Competitive Exams
4/9 : 25 :: 3/10 : ?
a) 25                      b) 63                                c) 49                          d) 65
Answer :
Explanation : Difference of the Dr and Nr are squared and written as 2nd number.
        (9-4)2 =25     . The answer is (10-3)2 =49

Reasoning Aptitude for Competitive Exams – Problems on Number Analogy
3/5 : 64 :: 3/6 : ?
a) 99                      b) 100                              c) 121                      d) 81
Answer: D
Explanation:
 2nd number is the square of sum of the numerator and denominators of the first number
     ( 3+ 5 )2 = 64          .So the answer (3+6)2 =81

Basic level Reasoning for CAT – Analogy Of Numbers
2 / 3
:
8 / 27
::
5 / 6
: ?
a) 34/77                  b) 125/216                         c) 64/121                d) 30/47
Answer: C
Explanation: Numerator and denominator are cubed and written as 2nd number.
    23/33 = 8/27    
The value in the question marks is  52/62 =125/216

Reasoning for Placement Papers – Number Analogy Solved Question
5 / 7
:
25 / 49
::
6 / 9
: ?         
a) 20/123                          b) 44/7                      c) 36/81                 d) 65/97
Answer: C
Explanation: Numerator and denominator are squared and written as 2nd number.
   
52 / 72
=
25 / 49
    
The value in the question marks is 
62 / 92
=
36 / 89

Verbal Aptitude  for Bank Tests – Number Analogy
34 : 0912 :: 54 : ?
a) 1314                            b) 1215                           c) 1512                   d) 60
Answer : C
Explanation : Each individual digit is multiplied by 3 and written as 2nd number
       3x3  4x3 = 0912
 So the missing number is   5x3 4x3= 1512

Logical Reasoning Solved Problems – Problems on Analogy
56 : 150 :: 63 : ?
a) 90                     b) 80                       c) 30                          d) 60
Answer :
Explanation :   The logic is product of the digits of 1st number x  5 = 2nd number
                             ( 5 x 6 ) x 5 =150
               The answer is  (6 x 3) x 5 = 90
                

Reasoning Aptitude Questions with Answers – Analogy of Numbers
56 : 242 :: 37 : ?
a)81                       b) 100                              c) 200                    d)64
Answer : C
Explanation :  The logic is  ( 5 + 6 )x 2 = 242.
Like that , ( 3 + 7 )2 x 2 =200

Verbal Reasoning for Bank Tests – Number Analogy Question
73:37::56:?
a)35                         b)36                                c)72                                 d)65
Answer : D
Explanation :  The logic here in the problem is 2nd number is reverse number of 1st number.
  73 is reversed as 37.  So the answer is reverse number of 56 , that is 65

Logical Reasoning Solved Questions – Problems on Analogy
65: 15 ::25 :?
a) 12                                b)5                          c)20                               d)22
Answer: B
Explanation : The logic in the problem is  
Product of digits of First Number / 2
= 2nd number
                                
(6 x 5) / 2
= 15
            The answer is
(5 x 2) / 2
=5

Number Analogy Solved Question
25: 30 ::65 : ?
a)20                                 b)30                         c)40                                d)90
Answer : D
Explanation :   The logic here is Product of digits of 1st number x 3 =  2nd number
                         ( 2 x 5) x 3 = 30. In the same way, (6 x 5) x 3 = 90

Aptitude Questions with Answers – Problems on Analogy
99: 3 :: 132 : ?       
a)2                         b)4                                  c)5                                   d)5
Answer : B
Explanation :
First Number / 33
= second number
                    
99 / 33
=3 . In the same way
132 / 33
= 4  
                   Answer is 4.