One stop blog for all competitive examinations

              Wipro Placement Papers with answers - Model Questions  Wipro Placement Questions Models solved –Question 1 Today is Mo...

Wipro Placement Papers with Solutions - Problems on Calendars Model Quetions

            Wipro Placement Papers with answers - Model Questions 


Wipro Placement Questions Models solved –Question 1

Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be
a) Wednesday          b) Saturday             c) Tuesday              d)Thursday

Answer : C

Explanation : 

              The number of odd days in 61 days =$ \frac{61}{7}$ = 5 odd days

         After 61 days . the day of the week will be =   Monday + 5 =Saturday


Wipro Placement Papers solved -  Model Question 2
Today is Wednesday. What will be the day after 94 days ?
a)Monday                b) Tuesday                        c) Wednesday          d) Saturday

Answer : D
Explanation:   
            94 days = (13 x 7 days)+ 3 days
In a period of 94 days , we have 13 weeks and 3 days .
         So the number of odd days in 94 days is 3.
Today is Wednesday, the day of the week after 94 days = Wednesday + 3 =Saturday

Wipro Placement Papers Solved – Problems on Calendars Model Question 3
Today is Thursday. The day after 59 days will be?
a) Sunday               b) Monday               c) Tuesday              d) Wednesday

Answer : A
Explanation :
The number of odd days is the remainder when the given period of days is divided by 7.
 59 days =( 7 days x 8 ) + 3 days
. So the number of odd days is 3.
The day of the week after 59 days will be = Thursday + 3 days = Sunday

Wipro Placement Model Questions – Problems on Calendars Question 4
If  the day that will dawn 2 days after tomorrow is Friday, what day of the week dawned two days before yesterday?
a) Wednesday                             b) Friday                 c) Thursday             d) Sunday

Answer : D
Explanation:
The day that will dawn 2 days after tomorrow= 3 days after today i.e Friday
          So today is Friday – 3 = Tuesday.
Day dawned two days before yesterday = 3 days before today
        The day of the week 3 days before today is Tuesday – 3 = Saturday

Wipro Previous Placement Questions solved – Calendars Model Question 5
15th August of a year falls on Wednesday, then what day is the 2nd October in that year?
a) Wednesday                   b) Tuesday              c) Monday               d) Sunday

Answer :B
Explanation:
Number of days from 16th august and 2nd October is
                 August     31 -15   = 16 days
                 September                30 days
                 October                       2 days
                                              ------------      
     =48 days
The number of odd days in 48 days= 6 weeks + 6 days = 6 odd days
  The day of the week on 2nd October = Wednesday + 6 = Tuesday

Wipro Placement Papers solved – Model Question 6
January 1, 2008 is Tuesday. What day of the week lies on Jan 1, 2009?
a) Monday               b) Wednesday                   c) Thursday             d) Sunday
Answer : C
Explanation : The number of days from January 1, 2008 to January 1st , 2009= 366 days ( Because 2008 is a leap year )
 366 days = 52 weeks + 2 days
The number of odd days = 2
     So January 1st ,2009 is 2 days after Tuesday = Tuesday + 2 =Thursday

Wipro Previous Placement Model Questions – Problems on Calendars 7
On 8th Dec, 2007 Saturday falls. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?
a)Sunday                          b)Thursday              c)Tuesday                d) Friday

Answer: D
Explanation: The number of day from 8th December 2007 to 8th December 2006= 365 days = 52 weeks  + 1 day.
So the number of odd days is 1 .
 So Dec 8th 2006 is behind one day = Saturday – 1 = Friday

Wipro Placement Papers solved –Calendars  Model Question 8
On 8th Feb, 2005 it was Tuesday. What was the day of the week on 8th Feb, 2004?
a) Tuesday              b) Monday               c) Sunday               d) Wednesday

Answer : C
Explanation:
 
The number days between 2 dates = 366 days (Since 2004 is a leap year  and while we are counting the number of days , February 29th is taken)
 Therefore two days will be preceded from Tuesday
Day of the week on 8th February = Tuesday -2 = Sunday

Wipro Placement Questions Solved  –Model Question 9
On 8th march, 2005, Wednesday falls.  What day of the week was it on 8th march, 2004?
a) Monday               b) Tuesday              c) Wednesday          d) Friday

Answer  : B
Explanation
: The number of days between 2 dates is = 365 days ( 2004 is a leap year , but while counting the number of days , February 29th is not taken )
The number of odd days =1
Day of the week on 8th March 2004 is 1 day behind the Wednesday = Wednesday -1 = Tuesday

Wipro Placement Papers - Problems on Calendars Model Question 10
The first republic day of the India was celebrated on 26th January,1950. It was
a) Monday               b) Wednesday                   c) Thursday             d) Friday

Answer :C
Explanation : January 1st 1 AD falls on Monday.
Now we have to calculate the number of days from January 1st , 1 A.D to 26th January  , 1950.
1950 January 26th can be written as = 1600 years + 300 years + 49 years  + 26
Number of odd days till 1600 years = 0
1600 to 1900 = 300 years = 1 odd day.
49 years contains = 37 ordinary years + 12 leap years =37 + (12 × 2)
                                               = 61 odd days = $\frac{61}{7}$  = 5 odd days
In January , 25 days = $\frac{25}{7}$ =4 odd days
Total odd days =0 + 1 + 5 + 4  = $\frac{61}{7}$ = 3 odd days
So 26th January,1950 is Monday + 3 = Thursday

Wipro Placement Papers– Model Problems on Calendars 11
Find the day of the week on 25th December, 1995?
a) Monday               b) Wednesday                   c) Friday       d) Sunday

Answer : A
Explanation :

January 1st 1 AD falls on Monday.
Now we have to calculate the number of days from January 1st , 1 A.D to 25th December  , 1995.
1950 January 26th can be written as = 1600 years + 300 years + 94 years + and months up to November + 25 days in December
Number of odd days till 1600 years = 0
1600 to 1900 = 300 years = 1 odd day.
94 years contains = 71 ordinary years + 23 leap years
       =71 + 23 × 2  = 117 odd days
       = $\frac{117}{7}$  = 5 odd days
Odd days , month wise from January to December
ð  3 + 0 + 3 + 2 + 3 + 2 + 3 + 3 + 2 + 3 + 2 + 25 = $\frac{51}{7}$=2 odd days
So total odd days =0 + 1 + 5 +2 = 1 odd days
So 25th December 1995 falls on Monday+1 = Tuesday

Wipro Latest Placement Questions – Model  Question 12
Find the day of the week on 16th July, 1776.
a) Sunday               b) Monday               c) Tuesday              d) Wednesday
Answer: c
Explanation:
January 1st 1 AD falls on Monday.
Now we have to calculate the number of days from January 1st, 1 A.D to 16th July, 1776.
1950 January 26th can be written as = 1600 years + 100 years + 75 years + January to June months  + July 16 days
Number of odd days till 1600 years = 0
1601 to 1700 = 100 years = 5 odd days
1701 to 1775 =  18 leap years + 57 ordinary years
 = (18 x 2 odd days) + 57  = 36 + 57 =93 odd days i.e, 2 odd days

No of odd days upto 15th July 1776 = 31 + 29 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 15 = 197  = 1 odd day.
Total odd days = 5 + 2 + 1 = 8 = 1 odd day.
 Hence , 15th July 1776 falls on => Monday  + 1 = Tuesday