Welcome to our website !

CAT -GRE - Data Interpreation - Tables

By 18:31:00


Directions (1-5): Study the table carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Number of candidates (in hundreds) hired by five different companies  in six years 
Year
A

B

C

D

E

M
F
M
F
M
F
M
F
M
F
2009
12.4
8.3
14.3
8.4
4.3
3.4
4.7
3.1
9.8
3.1
2010
11.6
6.4
8.9
7.2
4.9
4.3
5.8
1.3
7.3
4.3
2011
13.7
7.8
7.6
4.8
8.8
6.8
9.3
7.3
8.1
3.2
2012
18.4
9.9
10.4
8.4
7.4
7.2
9.6
10.4
5.6
4.2
2013
17.0
13.4
9.6
7.2
8.9
6.1
8.0
7.2
6.8
3.1
2014
17.4
16.2
8.4
5.2
11.8
10.5
8.3
6.7
8.5
6.3
1.  What is the percentage decrease in the number of male candidates who were selected by company -D in the year 2013 in comparison to the previous year?
a) 12.5     b) 16.66%     c) 7.5    d) 15.8    e) None of these
Answer : B                                                          
Solution:

Decrease in the number of Male candidates = (9.6 – 8.0) hundred = 1.6 hundred
\ Percentage decrease =$\frac{1.6}{9.6}$ x   100 = 16.66%

2.  Number of Female candidates who were selected by Company-C in the year 2009 was approximately what percentage of the number of Male candidate who were selected by Company-A in the year 2014?
a) 40      b) 35     c) 16 2/3%   d) 30%   e) 25%
Answer:( a)
Solution: Required percentage =$\frac{6.8}{17.0}$ x  100 % = 40%

3. From which company and in which years respectively was the number of Female candidates who were selected more than the number of Male candidates who were selected by the company?
a) Company-C and Year 2011                  
b) Company-B and Year 2014
c) Company-D and Year 2012                 
d) Company-B and Year 2012
e) Company-E and Year 2009
Answer : (C)
Solution: 
It is obvious from the table, that Company D in year 2012 selected male candidates 9.6 hundreds and female candidates 10.4.

4.  What was the approximately average number of Female who were selected by the  Company D over all the years together?
a) 600           b) 480       c) 400       d) 330       e) 380
Ans: (a)
Solution:  Average number of Female who passed from Company E
= $\frac{(3.1+1.3+7.3+10.4+7.2+6.7)}{6}$ x  100= $\frac{(36 \times 100)}{6}$ = 600

5. Twenty percent of the total students who were selected by the all companies together in the year 2014 got Rs 20000 basic salary. What was the number of such candidates who got that basic salary?
a) 1760    b) 1986    c) 1860  d) 8350   e) None of these
Ans.(b)
Solution:  Total candidates who were selected by all companies  together in the year 2014 = 99.3 hundreds
\  Number of students who got basic salary
=  $\frac{99.3\,\times\,20}{100}$  hundreds
= 1986



Directions (6 - 10): Study the following table carefully to answer the questions that follow:
Number of medals won by the five different countries in six Olympic games
YEAR
COUNTRY

China
USA
India
Russia
England
1992
1996
2000
2004
2008
2012
120
140
42
132
90
64
65
60
50
38
74
46
35
70
56
108
76
82
65
36
42
41
45
69
64
28
110
59
63
80

6.  Which country won second highest number of medals over all the Olympics together?
a)China     b) Russia   c) India     d) England   e) USA
Answer : (C)
Solution:  It is obvious from the table.
China = 588; USA = 333; India = 427    Russia = 298    ; England = 404
India won second highest number of medals over all the years together.


7. What was the approximate percent increase in number of medals won by country-India in the year 2004 from the previous Olympics?

a) 85%      b) 75%      c) 93%     d) 60%    e) 88%
Answer :(c)
Solution: 
Required percentage increase = $\frac{108-56}{56}$ x   100% 
                                         = $\frac{52}{56}$ x 100 %= 93%

8. If 50 percent of the medals won by USA in the year 2000 were gold medals. 10 percent were bronze and remaining were silver medals, what was the number of silver medals won by that country?
a) 20       b) 33        c) 43       d) 37      e) None of these
Answer : (a)
Solution:  Total medals won by country USA  in the year 2004 = 50
Number of gold and bronze medals = (50+10)% of 50 = 30
\ Number of silver medals won = 50-30 =20

9. Number of medals won by country- China in the years 2012 was approximately what percentage of the number of medals won by country-Russian in the year 1996?
a) 144%      b)250%       c) 154%       d) 60%      e) 75%
Answer : (b)
Solution:  Number of medals won by China in 2012 = 64
Number of medals won by Russia in 1996 = 36
 Required percentage = $\frac{64}{36}$ x 100 %= 250

10.  One of the countries performances decreased consistently from the year 1992 to the year 2012. Which of the following is that country?
a) A     b) B      c) C          d) D       e) None of these
Answer : (e)
Solution:  It is obvious from the table , such country is not there in the table


Directions (11 - 15):
Study the following table carefully to answer the questions that follow:

Number of employees retired from a company ABC during 6 different years.

Years
Finance
Marketing
IT
HR
Mfrg
2010
25
52
16
06
42
2011
37
61
19
18
51
2012
29
69
24
12
37
2013
54
72
18
27
54
2014
42
64
15
54
44
2015
56
84
45
36
63
11.  What is the difference between the total number of employees retired from Finance Dept  in the year 2012, 2013 and 2014 and the number of employees retired from  Marketing dept in the year 2014?
a) 47             b) 64       c) 36        d) 61        e) 68
Answer: (b)
Solution:
Number of employees retired from finance dept in the years 2012, 2013 and 2014 = (29+54+42) =125
Number of employees retired from Marketing dept in the year 2014=64
 Required difference
= (125 – 64) =61

12.  Total number of employees retired from MANUFACTURING in the years 2011 and 2012 together was approximately what per cent of the total number of employees retired from IT over all the years together?
a) 70             b) 54         c) 65        d) 75      e) 80
Answer : (c)
Solution: Total number of soldiers retired from IT over all the years together.
= (16 + 19 + 24 + 18 + 15 + 45) = 137
Number of employees retired from Manufacturing in the years 2011 and 2012 = (37+52) =89
\ Required percentage = $\frac{89}{137}$ x   100 = 65%

13. What was the average number of employees retired together in the year 2013?
a) 43         b) 47       c) 23         d) 52         e) 54
Answer : (b)
Solution:  Required average
=$\frac{ (54+72+28+27+54)}{5}$  = $\frac{235}{5}$  = 47

14. In which department the number of the employees retired continuously increased from the year 2010 to 2015?
a) Finance     
b) Marketing and MANUFACTURING only              
c) HR
d) IT only      
e) None of these
Answer : (e)
Solution:  It is obvious from the table.
 In no department , the number of  employees retired continuously increased from the year 2010 to 2015

15.What was the respective ratio between the number of employees retired from Marketing in the year 2013 and number of employees retired from HR Dept in the year 2014?
a) 3 : 4     b) 4 : 3     c) 3 : 7      d) 13 : 3    e) 7:2
Answer :(b)
Solution:   The number of employees retired from Marketing dept in 2013  = 72
The number of employees retired from HR dept in the year 2014 = 54
Required ratio = 72 : 54 = 4 : 3


0 comments